3799DMNS - Howard Newell

1

Name: Howard Newell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 1955
Location Last Seen: Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1949
Age: 6 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 22, 1955, Howard Newell vanished while walking home from a woodlot where members of his family were cutting firewood.

In the days and weeks that followed, the largest search in Yarmouth County history unfolded in the woods and marsh areas of Little River Harbour. More than 1,000 searchers scoured the area searching for the little boy, but there was never any trace of him.

The police concluded that the boy had likely drowned and his body had been washed out to sea.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yarmouth Rural RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 902--742-9106
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Nova News

Admin Notes

Added: 6-4-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr