3799DFAL - Kimberly Michelle Whitton

Kimberly Michelle Whitton

Name: Kimberly Michelle Whitton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 21, 2007
Location Last Seen: Scottsboro, Jackson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1970
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 270 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Culwell
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kimberly was last seen with her 11 year daughter, Haleigh Culwell, on June 21, 2007. She was reported missing by her co-workers at Cloverdale Manor nursing home a week later. Kimberly's truck was found near the log home she and her husband, Barry Whitton, were building on their rural property, which is down a dirt road about a mile off a Jackson County highway. Kimberly's husband said the last time he saw his wife and stepdaughter he gave them $20,000 and they left his house after loading their belongings in a white van with Alabama license plates. He stated they may have gone to Montana. They have never been heard from since.

Nearly 10 years earlier, the body of Barry's first wife, Michelle Townsend Whitton, was found in a shallow grave covered by rocks in the hills of a neighboring town. Her autopsy report stated she had been beaten to death. Barry told authorities she failed to return home after going to a fast-food restaurant the previous month. In 2015 Barry was convicted in the murder of his first wife.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (256) 574-2610
Agency E-Mail: info(at)jacksoncountysheriffal.org
Agency Case Number: JC07C1098

Agency Name: Alabama Attorney General's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (334) 242-7300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 4598
NCIC Case Number: M166692475

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
AL.com - Birmingham

Admin Notes

Added: 8/28/17; Last Updated: 10/16/21 - By: hb