Victim's wet suit pants and fishing rod.
Date of Discovery: November 13, 1983
Location of Discovery: Forward Bay, Cracoft Island, BC
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Last joint of the little finger on left hand was amputated. Pink nail polish on left toe. Thin build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wet diving suit, small gold sweatpants with a drawstring waist, black rubber wet shoes and brown socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fishing rod
Partial remains of a young adult male were found on the south side of Cracroft Island. He may have been out fishing when he went missing sometime in 1982 or 1983.
Agency Name: BC Coroner's Service
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1983-1680/ BCCS 1983-P1671
Agency Name: Alert Bay RCMP
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 250-974-5544
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1983-1680
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
Added:03/15/22 ; Last Updated:03/15/2022