3794DFAL - Lori Ann Slesinski

Name: Lori Ann Slesinski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 2006
Location Last Seen: Auburn, Lee County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 21, 1981
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lori's mother last spoke to her daughter on June 10, 2006. She was supposed to attend a friend's party later that day, but never arrived. Lori's mother reported her missing on June 13. The next day, Lori's Mazda Tribute was found on fire at 4:41 a.m. o DeKalb Street off Opelika Road.

In 2018, police arrested Derrill Ennis. He was accused of killing Lori during a burglary and kidnapping. The day before Lori went missing, she had sold Ennis a 1993 Dodge Intrepid. He returned to her home the next day and investigators later found traces of his DNA on her door and bedsheets. Ennis was found guilty on two counts of capital murder for the death of Lori on April 14, 2022. Her remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Auburn Police Division
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Kevin Freeze
Agency Phone Number: 334-501-3100
Agency E-Mail: police(at)auburnalabama.org
Agency Case Number: 06009152

NCIC Case Number: M-915831277
NamUs Case Number: 4656

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
WSFA-News/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/17; Last Updated: 4/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App