3793DMAZ - Daniel Gerard Chervenka, Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Daniel Gerard Chervenka, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1999
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 13, 1970
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his knees from a childhood accident. He is bipolar and may be in need of his medication.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Medium gray T-shirt with horizontal navy blue stripes, light blue denim shorts, andNikeathletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Daniel Gerard Chervenka, Jr., also known as Dan or Danny, had dinner with his mother and sisters at their Fountain Hills home the night before he disappeared. He then went home to his west Phoenix apartment, where he talked on the phone with several people. Some stated that he sounded somewhat phychotic.

On May 29th, Daniel's wallet was found on a hiking trail or dirt road near Cline Trail head in the Four Peaks Wilderness area of Tonto National Forest, about an hour away from Phoenix.

A search on June 9th turned up his abandoned car and his keys, but no signs of Danny's whereabouts. Additional searches by Maricopa Sheriff Deputies have yielded no results.

Daniel is a daytime hiker, but he did not have his hiking gear with him. He graduated from Coronado High School and did a tour in the Navy before going on to college to study astrophysics. He had planned to return to college in the fall. He is a gifted artist and a musician.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8042 or 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90884103

NamUs Case Number: 467
NCIC Case Number: M216597763

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults

Admin Notes

Added: 5/29/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr