Name: Nancy Lewis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 2005
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: September 14, 1958
Age: 46 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nancy was last seen on Wednesday, May 18, 2005, enroute to her job as a cook at Children's Hospital, Birmingham, Alabama. Her roommate, who was getting ready for an early shift at a different hospital, told her goodbye at 3:45 a.m. and never saw her again. When Lewis didn't show up to work her coworkers at Children's Hospital knew something was wrong.
One of them called her and she told the coworker that she had car trouble and she had called one of her brothers and she was waiting on him to help her. Her brother never received the call. Nancy's blue pickup truck was abandoned at a Bankhead Highway gas station the next day, but there was no sign of her at the scene.
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Green
Agency Phone Number: (205) 254-6312
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Alabama Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 228-7688
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4649
NCIC Case Number: M-654898424
NamUs
NAMPN
Added: 8/28/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr