Reconstruction of Decedent; Pants with Belt; Watch
Date of Discovery: June 16, 1979
Location of Discovery: Gulfport, Harrison County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Estimated
Weight: 130-150 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, long in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos, scars, or birthmarks could be found; light complexion
Dentals: Unknown; all teeth present with no dental work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light brown, short sleeve Elderado shirt, size 20, neck size 14-14 1/2; red, white, and blue vertically striped pants, size 33x29 (see photo); black leather belt with metal buckle (see photo); light brown low-quarters tie-up earth shoes (brand starts with "Xell" with last part of wording illegible) with rubber soles, size 6; Fruit of the Loom white t-shirt, size 14; Fruit of the Loom white jockey underpants, size 32-34; white athletic socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet with no contents; Timex watch with leather alligator-type band (see photo) with numerals and calendar.
The decedent was located in the Gulf, south of Highway 90 and 36th Avenue. He was pulled out of the water by police. His watch had stopped at 12:05 p.m. on the 14th. The decedent appeard to have drowned and foul play is not suspected.
Agency Name: Gulfport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Frank Mazzola
Agency Phone Number: 228-868-5900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-060941
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 65578
Added: 03/09/2022; Last Updated: 03/09/2022