3790UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 20, 1984
Location of Discovery: Bonita Springs, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowned

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 cm linear longitudinal scar on flexor aspect of left wrist

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black long-sleeved windbreaker with multiple zippered pockets, made of parachute type nylon; a second jacket, Fade Out cotton windbreaker worn under first jacket, label marked "Made in Malaysia"; long sleeved, dark blue shirt with hood and a rope cord tie at neck, printed with "Ocean Pacific" on the front with a beach scene and "Ocean Pacific" printed on left and right sleeves; blue denim jeans; blue jockey briefs; grey socks with red trim; dark blue track shoes with grey trim and blue "T"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Key ring with 12 keys, several for Ford vehicles; green BIC lighter

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the Gulf of Mexico, 4 miles off Clam Pass near North Naples.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 21-Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-277-5020
Agency E-Mail: ME21(at)leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1984-00490

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7913

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
News-Press (Fort Myers, FL) - Dec. 25, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 02/02/2022; Last Updated: 02/16/2022