3790DMON - Witold Sagin

1

Name: Witold Sagin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1999
Location Last Seen: Dryden, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 4, 1919
Age: 80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (170 cm)
Weight: 130 lbs. (59 kg)
Hair Color: Grey/white
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Vic Sagin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue sweatshirt, Duck boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Witold Sagin was last seen while fishing on Gordon Lake. He was fishing in a canoe, which was later found overturned. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060224

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 5-29-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr