378UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by Melissa Clark Maglio. Please note that the mandible was not recovered and the lower portion of the face is approximate.

Date of Discovery: June 14, 1995
Location of Discovery: Lassen County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-50 years old, most likely 35-45
Race: White, may be of mixed heritage.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknown, believed to be petite.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Protruding ears and a distinctive nose framed by large, almond-shaped eyes. She probably wore her hair long to hide her ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Straight teeth with no chips. At least seven fillings. Poor dental health.
Fingerprints: Unavailable.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 14, 1995, the partial skeletal remains of a female, including a skull and small limb bones, were discovered south of the Poison Lake area in Lassen County, California. The remains were located 1 1/2 miles south of highway 44 at a logging site. One or more limbs and one or more hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lassen County Sheriff's Office - Coroner's Division
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 530-257-6121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30-31-95

Agency Name: Lassen County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chad Falchetta or Ryan Ruano
Agency Phone Number: 530-251-8013
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)co.lassen.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 3003195

NCIC Case Number: U849816423
NamUs Case Number: 17579

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Melissa Clark Maglio
Lassen County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 2/4/21