Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: May 27, 2014
Location of Discovery: Marysville, Perry County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 20 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical screw in lower right leg above ankle
Dentals: Available, poor condition, no dental restorations
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's skeletal remains were found at the base of a steep hill, 80 yards from Idle Road, in an isolated area of the State Game Lands. He had been shot multiple times. His estimated time of death is 7 to 20 months prior to discovery based on being found under, what appeared to be, one layer of leaf cover.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Cory Robenolt
Agency Phone Number: 717-567-3110
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: H05-2299387
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12635
NamUs
ABC-27 News
FOX-43 News
Added: 02/02/2022; Last Updated: 02/02/2022