Money Pouch
Date of Discovery: January 02, 1986
Location of Discovery: Malibu, Ventura County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short fingernails; increased keratin in his right 5th toe; uncircumcised; no tattoos; no previous surgery
Dentals: Available, no dental work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black jacket with plaid lining and corduroy collar, snaps and a zipper on the front, size 46; black long sleeved Michael Jackson shirt, label marked "made in Portugal", size L; white short sleeve polo-shirt with the logo "Heineken Beer" over the left chest; label marked "Especially made for Heinekens EL" and "made in Portugal"; light blue Larri jeans, brand marked on waist buttons, label marked "Manager-Madrid-Larri"; (Larri brand jeans were produced in Spain in the 80's and 90's); blue Jockey underwear, size M; white socks with red and white trim at the top; white Adidas low top sneakers, in good condition, soles measure 11.25", label marked "Made in Taiwan #018311.42"
Jewelry: Broken yellow metal chain, possibly a watch chain
Additional Personal Items: Brown velvet-like money pouch found in right front pocket with Swiss Francs and American Dollars (see photo)
The decedent was found lying face down in the sand with his hands above his head on County Line Beach by residents who lived nearby. His fully clothed body had washed up onto the shore within a relatively brief period of drowning. He had a large number of Swiss Francs in his possession.
Agency Name: Ventura County Sheriff's Office-Major Crimes Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 805-383-8704
Agency E-Mail: coldcase@ventura.org
Agency Case Number: 86-00286
Agency Name: Ventura County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Janelle Payne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 805-641-4400
Agency E-Mail: meoadmin@ventura.org
Agency Case Number: 0004-86
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15043
Added: 01/27/2022; Last Updated: 02/23/2022