3786UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 15, 1988
Location of Discovery: Minneola, Lake County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction. One or more limbs not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumsized; about a week's growth of beard and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark sock on right foot. Near the body: dark colored Jaymar Sansabelt pants, size 34x31
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was found floating in a canal off of Grass Lake on the Lykes Citrus Management property in Minneola, Florida. The arm bones were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Ken Adams
Agency Phone Number: 352-343-2101
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 88-05-2414

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer(at)marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: MA-209-88/ME-598-88

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6295

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Orlando Sentinel - May 17, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 01/26/2022; Last Updated: 02/16/2022