Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Donna Rae Rigsby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 2003
Location Last Seen: Sylacauga, Talladega County, Alabama
Date of Birth: June 14, 1983
Age: 20 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "rose" in yellow ink on right hand, tattoo of a "peace sign" on left hand. Some of her teeth have fillings, others have caps. Pierced ears. Reading glasses with plastic frames or contacts.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Reading glasses.
Donna Rigsby left her mother's house on Old Birmingham Highway and set off walking up Avondale Avenue to the P&D Convenience store a few blocks away. She left and never came home. She was reported missing by her mother. Police were told that Donna used the payphone and then got into a vehicle and left the gas station, but security footage didn't show any of that.
Sylacauga police don't believe that Donna Rigsby just left without saying goodbye, never to return. But police never had evidence of foul play. Police questioned people Rigsby hung out with and heard different stories. They were told that she was killed in a fight in Odena. They even searched two different wells. No one has ever been charged in relation to her disappearance.
Agency Name: Sylacauga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Smith
Agency Phone Number: 256-401-2464
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-006761
NCIC Case Number: M963481404
NamUs Case Number: 2632
NamUs
NAMPN
ALEA Alert Flyer
Added: 8/14/17; Last Updated: 09-17-2022 - By: hwa