3782DMFL - Robert Richard Remmer

1

Name: Robert Richard Remmer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Gulf of Mexico, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 21, 1955
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Remmer was reported lost at sea on a fishing boat called the " Miss Black Diamond ".

The 42-foot sponge boat was found adrift in the Gulf of Mexico about 70 miles west of Clearwater. Its cabin and pilothouse were missing, as well as its two crew members -- owner Eugeniusz Pastula and Robert Remmer, both of Palm Harbor. The pair left Erickson Marina in Tarpon Springs on December 31. The pair had stocked the boat for a 10- to 12-day trip.

The boat was towed back to Erickson Marina in Tarpon Springs. The Coast Guard searched roughly 1,300 square miles with C-130 planes and H-60 helicopters in an effort to find the men. Coast Guard officials believe the boat was struck by a wave that came over the cabin.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Unit - Detective Michael Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-5808
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94-17991

Information Source(s)

Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
FDLE
St. Petersburg Times

Admin Notes

Added: 5-23-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr