Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: January 6, 1996
Location of Discovery: Kern County, California
Estimated Date of Death: September 1995
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Several pieces of men's and women's clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A sleeping bag.
The decedent was discovered on January 6, 1996 in the Mojave Desert in Kern County, California.
Agency Name: Kern County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Annette Olague or Dawn Ratliff
Agency Phone Number: 661-868-0110 or 661-868-0100
Agency E-Mail: Ratliff(at)kernsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: C-0043-96 or M09600026
NCIC Case Number: U904489592
NamUs Case Number: 61194
NamUs
Kern County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 10/29/19