Name: Roland Martin Welsh Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 13, 1978
Location Last Seen: Desoto, Dallas County, Texas
Date of Birth: July 28, 1945
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 190-210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One of his legs is shorter than the other causing him to limp while walking. He has a scar from a dog bite on one of his wrists. He has been treated for a nervous breakdown and may have amnesia.
Dentals: Available. He is missing one canine tooth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Roland Martin Welsh, Jr., also known as Skip or Skippy, was last seen in Desoto, Texas on February 13, 1978.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Casandra Cistone
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9004001
Agency Name: Garland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 972-485-4873
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978E001179
NamUs Case Number: 2422
NCIC Case Number: M313864746
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr