Right: Age-progressed to age 32 years
Name: Joanne Maria Pedersen
Nickname/Alias: Jo-Anne
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: February 19, 1983
Location Last Seen: Chilliwack, British Columbia
Date of Birth: May 17, 1972
Age: 10 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 84 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One inch birthmark behind her right ear
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink sleeveless jacket, tan capri pants, yellow t-shirt "touch of class" and a blue sweater.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joanne was walking home with her sister and cousin when they got into an argument. The two girls ran ahead and left Joanne behind. When Joanne reached her home, she was locked out. She went to a Penny Pincher convenience store near Vedder and Watson Roads near her home. She was last seen at a pay phone outside the store at about 8:20pm with a man who was identified years later. RCMP has ruled out his involvement in her disappearance. Joanne's mother says she arrived about 15 to 20 minutes later and Joanne was gone and never seen again.
Agency Name: Chilliwack Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: Chilliwack - Serious Crime Unit
Agency Phone Number: 604-792-4611
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 83 - 02535
NCIC Case Number: M190211403
Missing Kids
NCMPUR
The Abbotsford News
Global News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04-20-2024 - By: kb