3779UMRI - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 11, 1992
Location of Discovery: Block Island, Washington County, Rhode Island
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only. One or more limbs not recovered. One or both hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-26 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light brown curly body hair. Possible trauma to shoulder joint as well as healed rib fractures.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A red sweatshirt with hood, size small, manufacturer Russell Athletic. Design on the sweatshirt shows a lacrosse stick and the words "MANHASSET DAY OF CHAMPIONS IX".

Dark colored corduroy Lee Riders long pants size 29 X 32, with a United Garment Workers tag.

Portion of a knit navy blue sleeve, found inside the sleeve of a black hooded sweatshirt, size small, with zipper up the front.

Jumpsuit or coverall, size 42T. Tag says, "Shell = 100% cotton, Lining = 100% nylon, Interlining = 100% polyester." Outer shell is nearly completely gone but along with the remains portions are dark colored, hard woven fabric. The interlining is light colored and the lining is red and quilted. There are reinforced pockets in the front, and snaps at the bottom of the pant legs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bowlan knot tied with some nylon or plastic (?) rope.

Circumstances of Discovery

Remains were received by the Newport PD on 01/14/1992. Recovered by a fishing vessel in the Atlantic Ocean south of Block Island. Possible trauma to shoulder joint as well as healed rib fractures.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0186-92

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12707

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/20/2022; Last Updated: 01/20/2022