Name: Maurice Dale Wing
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 08, 1987
Location Last Seen: Havre de Grace, Harford County, Maryland
Date of Birth: circa 1953
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand, Scar on right shoulder, bad knee, a gap between his front teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Long grey hooded coat, brown pullover, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the evening of February 8, 1987, Maurice Wing went to visit a friend who lived at Terrace Garden Apartments in Havre de Grace. Wing never showed up at the friend's apartment. And no one has seen him since. His brother last saw Maurice just hours before his disappearance. He said Maurice came to his house with two guns that he said he was carrying for protection. Maurice told his brother that someone was "after him" because he was having a relationship with the man's wife.
The relatives Wing left behind when he vanished include his parents, five sisters, two brothers and a daughter. Divorced and unemployed at the time of his disappearance, Wing lived with his parents on North Stokes Street. After Wing was reported missing, investigators interviewed friends and relatives, but no one knew what happened or where Wing might have gone.
Investigators believe that Wing may have been killed or injured. Maurice Wing occasionally got into arguments and fights as a result of his outspoken behavior.
Maurice Wing was arrested at least eight times between 1973 and 1983. He pleaded guilty or was found guilty on numerous charges, including disorderly conduct, burglary and battery.
Agency Name: Havre de Grace Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective/CPL Jeffery Cokewell
Agency Phone Number: 410-939-2121 Ext. 1155
Agency E-Mail: jeffreyc@havredegracemd.com
Agency Case Number: 8702364
NamUs Case Number: 12552
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Baltimore Sun
Added: 5/21/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr