3778DFCA - Heather Bloom

Heather Bloom Heather Bloom
The image on the right is age-progressed to 40 years.

Name: Heather Bloom
Case Classification: Dependent Adult Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 2005
Location Last Seen: Berkeley, Alameda County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1976
Age: 29 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"to 5'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Down Syndrome,requires constant care and daily medication,born without a thyroid, may need a wheel chair, non-verbal but knows some sign language, may need eyeglasses, heart issues, has a vertical scar on chest,lump on back of her neck near the hairline, scar on her chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Heather Bloom was born and raised in Brooklyn, New York. Her current age is 40 years old. Heather has Down Syndrome and requires daily medication and constant care. In June of 2005 Heather and her mother traveled to Berkeley from New York to visit with Heather's sister. In September of 2005 Heather's mother returned to New York. Heather was last known to be living with her sister in an apartment unit at 1612 Parker Street, Berkeley.

The sister moved out of the Parker Street apartment sometime in 2007. To date, Heather Bloom's whereabouts are unknown.

According to Patch.com news article, Ms. Bloom has been missing since September 11, 2005

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berkeley Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Peter Hong
Agency Phone Number: 510-981-5741
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofberkeley.info
Agency Case Number: 09-30196

NamUs Case Number: 30912
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

DOJCA
NamUs
Patch.com

Admin Notes

Added: 6/5/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr