3777UMRI - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: March 10, 1977
Location of Discovery: Point Judith, Washington County, Rhode Island
Estimated Date of Death: 1974-1976
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues. One or more limbs not recovered. One or both hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-70 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skin of right lateral thorax shows a protruding 1.3cm skin tag consistent with papilloma. A .22 caliber bullet was located in the upper left hip but it was undetermined if this injury happened perimortem or antemortem.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: .22 caliber bullet found in left anterior iliac crest (left hip).

Circumstances of Discovery

Male torso with fragmented skull (no mandible or teeth present) was found on March 10, 1977 30 miles off the coast of Point Judith and hauled up by a fisherman. Comparisons were made with multiple missing persons at the time, however none were determined to be this person. Body was released for burial by Anderson Winfield Funeral Home in 1992. A .22 caliber bullet was located in the upper left hip but it was undetermined if this injury happened perimortem or antemortem.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Unknown
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0679-77

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12763

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/04/2022; Last Updated: 01/04/2022