3777DFWA - Verla Helen Winter

Verla Helen Winter
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: Verla Helen Winter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 21, 1968
Location Last Seen: Kent, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 6, 1939
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" scar right elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Last seen at home. Had an argument with estranged husband, who stayed at the house and went to bed. When he awoke, Verla and all of her belongings were gone, as well as $400.00 in cash. She left behind two children who were raised by her parents. Prior to this event, Verla was in frequent contact with her family by phone and mail.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jim Allen
Agency Phone Number: 206-263-2092
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-020139

NamUs Case Number: 11810
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 8/4/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr