3775UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 29, 1991
Location of Discovery: Yankee Hill, Butte County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; dark brown leather belt with a square metal buckle; blue Powder River waist-length jacket; long-sleeved grey and blue cotton shirt with red sleeves with a picture of the Arkansas Razorback mascot and the word "Arkansas"; black work boots with very worn soles, size 9W
Jewelry: Yellow gold colored Timex watch with a black nylon band
Additional Personal Items: Silver folding knife with a flower design on both sides; red handkerchief found in left rear pant pocket; red 5" long pocket comb; grapefruit flavored can of Craigmont soda

Circumstances of Discovery

Two fishermen located the human remains near the bank of the Feather River, about 75-100 feet below Union Pacific Bridge #237.6, approximately 1 1⁄4 miles west of Pulga in Yankee Hill. It appeared the remains had been there for several weeks due to the stage of decomposition.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff-Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Celentano, Coroner's Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 530-538-7404
Agency E-Mail: infosheriff(at)buttecounty.net
Agency Case Number: C91-12852

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13007

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Butte CO SO

Admin Notes

Added: 12/22/21; Last Updated: 12/22/21