Identified...Identified...Identified
Sketch by Charles Holt. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 15, 2000
Location of Discovery: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45 - 55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 210 to 215 pounds
Hair Color: Sparse and short black hair with a few strands of gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had pulmonary emphysema, blackish discoloration of the legs and feet as well as flat scars on the scalp and an unkept beard and mustache.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
X-Rays:Available.
Clothing: Multiple layers of clothing consisting of a red long sleeve sweater, a multi-colored long sleeve sweater, two dark-colored long sleeve sweaters, two black short sleeve t-shirts, four pairs of denim pants, three pairs of thermal underpants, one pair of socks and one pair of brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found on top of the bridge at East Peddie Street and Frelinghuysen Avenue by the railroad tracks in Newark, New Jersey. He is believed to be homeless and may have lived under a bridge.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police - Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: lppdelaan(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 07000590
Agency Name: Newark Police Departmen
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 973-733-6277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0024359
NCIC Case Number: U020001536
NamUs Case Number: 55749
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 4/18/19