Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 39 years; 45 years
Name: Jennifer Lynn Pandos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 1987
Location Last Seen: Williamsburg, James City County, Virginia
Date of Birth: October 29, 1971
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length; sometimes permed
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Jenny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left-handed; small mole on left shoulder
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink sweater, Panda nightshirt, pink nylon waist jacket, blue jeans, white high top tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jennifer Pandos was last seen in the Kingsmill area of Williamsburg, Virginia on February 10, 1987. Jennifer apparently left in the middle of the night through a sliding glass door on the patio. The following morning when her mother wenet to wake her up, Jennifer's bedroom door was locked. After her parenets forced their way into the room, they found Jennifer gone.
A handwritten note was found on her bed. The note said:
"Your daughter's with me. She'ss fine. She's having some problems and needs some time away"
Then, the note switched to the first person:
I'm fine, I just need time to think. Both of you please go to work tomorrow cause I will try to call you. I won't call you at home, only at one of y'all's work." "Do not call the police. I can easily find out if you do. I may never come back home. Don't tell my friends about this. Just tell them that I'm sick"
It did not look like Jenny's handwriting, but at the time, police thought the left-handed girl might have written the note with her right hand. Jennifer's mother and her husband followed Jenny's instructions at first, but then notified police when she didn't call.
Officials now believe the note was written by someone else.
Agency Name: James City County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - Investigator Wendi Reed
Agency Phone Number: 757-253-1800
Agency E-Mail: police@jamescitycountyva.gov
Agency Case Number: 01017651
NCIC Case Number: M002435170
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601853
NamUs Case Number: 1785
NCMEC
NamUs
The Virginia Gazette - Feb. 10, 2007
Daily Press - May 25, 2007
The Washington Examiner - Nov. 1, 2011
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03-14-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr