3769UMWI - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1971
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 1'3"
Weight: 2 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 11, 1971, a fetus at 7-1/2 months gestation was found dead in an alleyway trash can near 2436 West Kilbourn Avenue by a man rummaging through the trash.

He had been wrapped in a towel labeled "YMCA" and then placed in a dark green Kohl's paper bag.

Found near his body was a red rubber catheter, 42.3cm long, 6mm in diameter, and marked Davolater.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Simley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1971-1805

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9575

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/9/21; Last Updated: 12/9/21