3767DMTX - Matthew Cameron Barrows

Matthew C. Barrows Matthew C. Barrows

Name: Matthew Cameron Barrows
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 7, 1999
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 4, 1976
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" - 5'5"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. He has a white patch of hair above and slightly behind his left ear.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Matt
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has had toes amputated from each foot and limps occasionally as a result. He wears glasses and may have a mustache, beard or goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wears glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barrows was last seen in Austin, TX on May 7, 1999. He disappeared under unclear circumstances. Barrows has suicidal tendencies and may be in a state of depression. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074; (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9905008

Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jim Scott
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Plano Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Charles Marks
Agency Phone Number: (972) 941-5678
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 8446
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 5/7/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr