The two images on the right are age-progressed to 10 and 13 years.
Name: Everlyse Cabrera
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 2006
Location Last Seen: North Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Birth: January 26, 2004
Age: 2 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 25 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink t-shirt, pink shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Around 1 a.m. on Saturday morning of June 10, 2006, Everlyse was checked upon by her foster parents as she slept in her bed. When they arose at 8 a.m. they discovered the child was gone. The foster parents contacted police about noon. It is unclear why the family waited four hours to contact police. Investigators from the North Las Vegas Police Department (NLVPD) responded quickly and launched a search for Everlyse. They questioned the foster parents and their neighbors and friends. The initial theory by investigators was that the girl may have went out on her own. A thorough search of 12 square miles surrounding her foster home was conducted. No trace of her was found in that area.
Law enforcement authorities now consider two-year-old Everlyse Cabrera to be an injured and missing person who is possibly the victim of an abduction. Investigators have not been able to determine if anyone outside of the foster family has seen Everlyse since May 15. Though they are not suspects at this time, police say the foster parents have stopped cooperating in the investigation. Following Everlyse's disappearance , child welfare officials removed her 11-month-old brother from the foster home. The natural parents of Everlyse Cabrera sued Clark County when their daughter went missing from her North Las Vegas foster home. A settlement has been reached in the civil lawsuit.
Agency Name: North Las Vegas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tony Scott
Agency Phone Number: (702) 633-2337
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-15286
NamUs Case Number: 5907
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NCMEC
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 7/25/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr