Date of Discovery: November 19, 1989
Location of Discovery: Ocala, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1989-days
State of Remains: All parts recovered - Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 149 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray; short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three well-healed scars on right thigh- (1) 6 cm located above the inner aspect of the right knee. (2) 23 cm shows signs of one having surgical sutures located. Located running from the outer right upper thigh to along side the lateral right knee. (3) 10.5 cm starting just above the right knee and ending just below the knee.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy blue sweat pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found on the shore were a pair of J.C. Penny brand brown hiking boots size 10EE with laces.
Found in a lake on Norman Clifton's property (Greenway Angus Farm) floating face down in the water. Decedent had no shirt, shoes or socks on. There were shoes found at the edge of the water on the land. The body was approximately 30 feet from the shore.
Agency Name:
Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-56121
Agency Name:
District 5 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: MA-482-89/ME-1052-89
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 6061
Added: 11/30/2021; Last Updated: 11/30/2021