Name: Doug Snider
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 5, 1999
Location Last Seen: Fairview, Alberta
Date of Birth: May 6, 1939
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dr Doug Snider of Fairview, a town of 3,300 in Alberta's Peace River region, disappeared May 5, 1999 after telling his wife that he was going to a late evening meeting at Dr Abraham Cooper's office.
The purpose was to discuss a lawsuit that Dr Cooper was bringing against him and two other doctors over allegations they were conspiring to damage Cooper’s practice, over his decision to practice certain forms of alternative medicine. He had lost his Fairview hospital privileges in 1994 and failed to have that decision overturned by the Alberta Hospital Appeals Board in 1998. That was the last anyone saw of Dr Snider.
A massive search failed to find Snider. Police investigation uncovered blood in Cooper’s office, on a pair of shoes he owned, and in the trunk of his car. Lab DNA testing concluded the blood was from Snider.
Dr Snider's body has never been found and Dr Cooper insists he is innocent. He also maintains Dr Snider is alive. In court Dr Cooper was said to have disposed of the corpse before flying from Edmonton to Florida for a medical conference. Cooper's defense during the trial suggested Snider had engineered his own disappearance to escape personal problems, and as a prisoner Cooper threatened to get even with Snider and anyone who helped put him in jail. He has maintained that he's the victim of a conspiracy to wrongfully convict him.
Dr Cooper was convicted of manslaughter in October 2000 and sentenced to seven years and four months in prison. He was released in February 2008.
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-835-4031
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
North American Missing Persons Network
Fairview Post
Added: 5-6-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr