3761DFMO - Kelly Allen

Kelly Allen Kelly Allen Kelly Allen Kelly Allen
The image on the right is age-progressed to 25 years.

Name: Kelly Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 2007
Location Last Seen: Berkley, St. Louis County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 4, 1986
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Kelly has two tattoos one on her shoulder of two brown eyes and a rose and one behind her right ear of a half moon. Medium complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Apple Bottom" blue jeans and a blue blazer.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Silver sparkling shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 7, 2007, Kelly Allen left her home to spend a few days at the apartment of a girlfriend in the 8600 block of Frost Avenue in Berkeley. Kelly was still at the residence when the friend left for work and spoke to Kelly during the day while Kelly was at the apartment. When the friend returned, Kelly's belongings were still at the residence but Kelly was gone. Allen, who attended Lafayette High School, had a job interview just before her disappearance. She returned to Berkeley after the interview. An employer, who was supposed to meet with Kelly for a second interview, called on March 16 and said Kelly hadn't shown up.

She was working at a nursing home at the time, and was looking for another job. Her mother last spoke with her daughter a few days earlier. She waited two days to report the disappearance to Berkeley police. She later filed a missing person report with St. Louis police. Police believe foul play may be connected to Allen's disappearance. An income tax refund check for more than $2,000 has not been cashed and she left behind all her belongings.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saint Louis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve Capkovic
Agency Phone Number: 314-444-5338
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-018933

NamUs Case Number: 223
NCIC Case Number: M-69640508

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 7/23/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr