Date of Discovery: April 16, 1967
Location of Discovery: Poway, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Skull fracture
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 1'4" to 2'"
Weight: 8.5 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Two sailors found the decedent's body wrapped in a faded red and green striped blanket and faded bath towel with red and green decorations, near some rocks about 40 feet down a bank at the side of Highway 67, near a highway rest stop, 2 miles east of Poway at around 4:30 p.m.
The baby was believed to be about a week old and had died from a skull fracture. He had been dead at least 48 hours, perhaps as long as 5 days, before he was found. It was not known how the baby suffered the skull fracture and it was undetermined whether the baby was dead at the time it was placed between the rocks.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: tessa.lee(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 1967-00661
Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 858-285-6330
Agency E-Mail: SDSO.Homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 53319
NamUs
Times-Advocate (Escondido, CA) - Apr. 17 & 20, 1967
Added: 11/22/21; Last Updated: 11/22/21