375DMVT - Russell Bovit

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Russell Bovit
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 1986
Location Last Seen: Walden, Caledonia County, Vermont

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 24, 1955
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs. to 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bleeding warts on both hands. Surgical scar from removal of polytoid cyst at base of spine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly jeans or work clothes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Russell Bovit, known as Russ, was last seen on his dairy farm, Last Resort Farm, in Walden by two friends at approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 6, 1986. He had been watching TV. Earlier that day, he had been seen at Lyndon State College where he was a part-time student. He had scheduled an appointment for 08:00 the following morning with a real estate agent to talk about purchasing a condominium in Stowe. He never arrived to the appointment.

His car, a light blue 1974 Renault , was spotted a day later, stuck in some mud about four miles away from his farm, on a back road leading to Cole's Pond, near the Walden-Danville town line.

People living in the area near where the car was abandoned did not report it to police immediately because they thought it had been left by a drunken driver. When they realized no one was coming to retrieve the car, they called police. Blood was found on the passenger side of the car as well as in the trunk. However, there wasn't any sign of Bovit.

Police were notified on May 11, 1986 that Bovit had disappeared. The night he disappeared, he left behind his wallet, credit cards, belongings, clothing, and a large sum of money. Blood also was found on his mattress, which had been flipped to hide the stains. The blood matched the blood found in the car. Police believe robbery was not the intention and that he met with foul play.

Bovit's parents hired a submarine to search Lake Willoughby multiple times after convicted murderer, Garth Drew, told police the Bovit's body was in a U-Haul trailer at the bottom of the lake. Police searched the lake but found no evidence supporting the claim. The parents also hired a private investigator and it is believed that Bovit was murdered by a man who died three months later and that drugs were involved. It should be noted that Bovit reportedly did not use drugs or drink alcohol.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vermont State Police
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Kirk Cooper or Detective Sergeant Jacob Zorn
Agency Phone Number: 802-222-4680
Agency E-Mail: kirk.cooper(at)vermont.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-05093; 05B104564

NamUs Case Number: 2031
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Vermont State Police
The Caledonian-Record
Burlington Free Press
WCAS News (4-30-08)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr