3756UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 7, 1997
Location of Discovery: Atascosa County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'1"
Weight: 180 to 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on buttocks

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan guayabera shirt (pleats and embroidery); blue jeans with black belt; black sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Broken sunglasses

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was a victim of a hit and run on FM 791 near Cambellton. He is believed to be a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atascosa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 830-769-3434
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: U0808001

NCIC Case Number: U-108641013
NamUs Case Number: 3635
Former Hot Case Number: 1673

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 4/29/09; Last Updated: 11/17/21