Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 11 years
Name: Chloe Combe-Rivas
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 2006
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Platte County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 8, 2003
Age: 2 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 2'7"
Weight: 38-39 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar from a dog bite on left side of nose.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 15, 2006, law enforcement was notified that Chloe Combe-Rivas was allegedly taken to Mexico by her mother, Aline Rivas-Vera (image below), without the consent or knowledge of Chloe's father. At the time of this incident, Rivas-Vera and her husband were in the process of getting a divorce. Additionally, on July 3, 2006, Rivas-Vera's husband was granted sole custody, in the divorce decree, of their daughter Chloe. Aline Rivas-Vera was charged with international parental kidnapping on June 28, 2006.
Aline Rivas-Vera, the mother
Agency Name: Platte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Tony Aubrey
Agency Phone Number: 816-858-3521
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 060001601
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Andrew Knutson
Agency Phone Number: 816-512-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KC089404
NamUs Case Number: 20483
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1045788
Added: 07/22/2017; Last Updated: 03/19/2024 - By: hb