Name: Teresa Lynn Butler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 24, 2006
Location Last Seen: Risco, New Madrid County, Missouri
Date of Birth: November 26, 1970
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Teresa Lawrence
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short hair. Noticeable dimples on right cheek, three piercings in left ear, two piercings in right ear. Cesarean-section scar. Thin build, full round face.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wire glasses, but may be wearing contacts.
Teresa was last seen at her residence on County Road 241 just off of Hwy 62 near Risco, MO. Her husband came home at approximately 10:00am from working the night shift to find their two young children home alone. A family member last heard from Teresa at 10pm the evening prior.There was no forced entry, and her Jeep was still in the driveway. Friends and family say it's out of character for her to leave her children alone. Her husband has been ruled out as a suspect. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: New Madrid County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Terry Stevens
Agency Phone Number: 573-748-2516
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06MP00018
NamUs Case Number: 230
NCIC Case Number: M-255509144
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 7/22/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr