Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: October 12, 1996
Location of Discovery: Waller, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 17"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found by a jail trusty who was part of a county crew cutting grass. The baby's remains had been dumped under a bridge in the 30200 block of Betka and had been partially destroyed by animals. The baby may have been born prematurely and appeared to be a boy. The eyes color indicates death occurred recently.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derric
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: 9610121363
NCIC Case Number: U-050006878
NamUs Case Number: #UP3675
Former Hot Case Number: 2033
Added: 8/4/10; Last Updated: 11/3/21