Name: Ruben Primrose Wiggins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 1988
Location Last Seen: Pitt County, County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: circa 1939
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruben Wiggins' received a strange phone call and would not say who it was from. A short time later, he left the house and never came back. According to his family he acted fearful. People spent days searching for Wiggins. About a month later, authorities found Wiggins' car in a wooded area of Craven County, off Maple Cypress Road. There was no sign of Wiggins at the scene. In 2007, Mr. Wiggins was declared deceased. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Pitt County Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Karen Kilpatrick
Agency Phone Number: 252-902-2671
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4924
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
WNCT
Added: 4/23/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr