Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Amanda Kay Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 2005
Location Last Seen: Hillsboro, Jefferson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: October 6, 1978
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with blonde highlights.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a dolphin on left side of chest, has glasses but was wearing contacts at the time, nine months pregnant with a male child, suffers from Graves disease.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink sleeveless shirt, pink and white flowered skirt, pink thong sandals and pink purse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with wire frames.
Amanda Jones was meeting the father of her unborn child at the Hillsboro Civic Center on August 14th, 2005 at 1 p.m. Amanda met the male and was last seen in the parking lot of the area in her car at approx. 5 p.m. She has not been seen or heard from since.
Her unlocked vehicle was recovered at the Civic Center; however, her purse and cell phone are missing. Amanda had not spoken with the father of her child in 9 months. He allegedly called her the morning of the disappearance, asking to meet with her that day. He admits that he met with Amanda, but denies being the father of her child.
She left behind a four-year-old daughter. Family and friends say it is uncharacteristic of Amanda to disappear without alerting someone. At the time Amanda vanished she was 32 weeks pregnant, on medication, employed, with a very close relationship with her family.
At this time, police do not suspect foul play. They know the last time she used her cell phone was between 1 and 2 p.m. that day. The High Ridge Fire Department searched 200 acres of quarry property on White Road off Route C near Hillsboro. They also searched a lake on the property. They have searched the fairgrounds and the property of the father of the unborn child.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant William Dunn
Agency Phone Number: 636-797-5526; 636 797-6212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 25-28122
NamUs Case Number: 247
NCIC Case Number: M-565099084
NamUs
The North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 7/20/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr