Date of Discovery: January 7, 1989
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: Same day as discovery.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Accidental.
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Short, wavy.
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: He was wearing a plaid red, white, blue flannel shirt fragment.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White metal bracelet.
The victim's badly burned body was found in a vacant lot at 1300 Adams Street in Fort Worth, Texas on January 7, 1989. He was discovered by the fire department in an improvised shelter of wood and cardboard after a fire destroyed the shelter.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 890079T
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4054
Former Hot Case Number: 2213
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 10/10/10; Last Updated: 10/29/21