Name: William Wright North
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 1999
Location Last Seen: Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California
Date of Birth: January 29, 1952
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Milti-colored, (Hawaiian) button down shirt, blue Levi jeans, black tennis shoes, jacket (color unknown), gray backpack.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William had indicated he was headed to the beach to celebrate "Earth Day."
He was last seen hitchhiking in Duncan Mills, CA.
His backpack was located on April 23, 1999 at Goat Rock Beach in the north parking lot. William was depressed when he left his residence.
Agency Name: Sonoma County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-565-2994
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99042421
NCIC Case Number: M-207205909
National Center for Missing Adults
CA DOJ
Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr