374DMTX - Arturo Ariel Tabares

Arturo A. Tabares

Name: Arturo Ariel Tabares
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1987
Location Last Seen: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 13, 1953
Age: 34 years old
Race: Biracial (White and Hispanic)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on his stomach.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tabares was working on a friend's vehicle and left in the vehicle to test drive it. The vehicle was found abandoned on September 24, 1987 at Munger Avenue in Dallas, TX. Tabares has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074; (800) 346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9301008

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (214) 671-4243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-285967099

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr