3749UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 9, 1989
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3/4 inch by 1/2 inch scar over his left shoulder, 1 inch scar on chin and Dark brown goatee and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon sweatshirt over a blue short sleeve "Favorites" brand shirt, blue denim "Congo Trader" brand pants, and white "Reebok" shoes (size 8 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the Trinity River near 300 North Franklin Street in Fort Worth, Texas, on February 9, 1989.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: U0810003

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4052
Former Hot Case Number: 2212

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/10; Last Updated: 9/3/2022