Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Carol M. Cooper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 2004
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: February 25, 1918
Age: 86 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, short and straight
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears a hearing aid; strong German/Austrian accent
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black and gray sweater, black skirt, white athletic shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black carpet bag, hearing aid
Carol Cooper, who lived in an assisted living center in the 8100 block of Wornall, was last seen September 17, 2004, when she left for her daily walk. A surveillance camera near the living center showed her carrying a black bag. She never returned.
Six years prior to her disappearance, a stranger followed Carol into her home after she took Christmas cookies to a neighbor. The stranger beat, robbed, and sexually assaulted Carol. The stranger was not caught. Carol suffered headaches and depression following the attack and moved to the assisted living center soon after.
Ten days after Carol's disappearance, a lady was attacked in Carol's new neighborhood. DNA proved the victim's attacker was the same man who had attacked Carol in addition to numerous other women.
Police stated in 2006 that they're going on the assumption Carol is a missing person, but they have no idea what happened to her. It could be a huge coincidence that Carol's attacker had begun victimizing women in her new neighborhood, but they were considering all possibilities.
In 2016, the rapist was arrested and sentenced to 18 consecutive life sentences. It's not believed Carol's attack is related to her disappearance.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-085682
NamUs Case Number: 233
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Kansas City Star - Jan. 8, 2006
KMBC-TV News
Added: 07/18/2017; Last Updated: 02/03/2024 - By: hb