Date of Discovery: May 4, 1990
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Asphyxia due to structural fire.
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue or gray or bluish-gray slacks, white boxer shorts with red and blue pinstripes, and a brown leather belt with a plain metal buckle. A light blue blanket was also found with the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A social security card and a receipt for TV service were found in the pants pocket both displaying the name Santiago Aviles-Nunez.
The victim was found in a burnt abandoned building located at 1700 S. Jones in Fort Worth. The building was known to be inhabited by homeless individuals.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext. 161
Agency E-Mail: npeerwani(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 901557T
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 3969
Former Hot Case Number: 2209
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: 10/3/10; Last Updated: 10/29/21