Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Shirley A. McKeown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 2002
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: January 21, 1931
Age: 71 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses.
McKeown left her home on Saturday, 8/24/02 at about 9:30am to go to her daughter's house. She never arrived. On 9/03/02 her vehicle was found abandoned at 33rd and Highland, hidden behind trees and covered with a tarp and branches. The vehicle's Missouri license plates "MCQ-N" are missing and have not been recovered.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-079919
NamUs Case Number: 2330
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Kansas City Missing Persons
Added: 7/18/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr