3745UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 5, 2000
Location of Discovery: Wharton County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Smoke inhalation from a motor vehicle accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cigarette smoker; four broken ribs on back right side

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; missing all upper teeth except three molars; lower jaw had bottom left & right front teeth, & four molars
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pants with BPS on the button; gray socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was killed in a vehicle accident on US HWY 59, 1/4-mile north of mile post 572, at the Colorado River Bridge. He was the driver of a tan 1986 Volvo 240DL (VIN #YV1AX8843G12011315) with Ohio plate number CLA5321. An unidentified passener, 3744UMTX, was also killed.

One hundred percent of the decedent's body was burned in the accident. A positive identification may only be made through dental records.

The decedent may be associated with the Pharr, Texas area. According to a survivor in the accident, the decedent was known as Roadrunner.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: OC00-0387

Agency Name: Wharton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Ben Evans
Agency Phone Number: 979-532-3131
Agency E-Mail: bevans(at)cityofwharton.com
Agency Case Number: 00-101937

NCIC Case Number: U-510002470
NamUs Case Number: 770
Former Hot Case Number: 1504

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/09; Last Updated: 10/21/21