Date of Discovery: December 5, 2000
Location of Discovery: Wharton County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Motor Vehicle Accident
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical plate held in place by screws beneath the inferior orbital margin; surgical plate on medial right tibia; possible tracheostomy with a stoma.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Green leather jacket with red lining; green and red jersey shirt; Rustler blue jeans; cloth belt with buckle
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was killed in a vehicle accident on US HWY 59, 1/4-mile north of mile post 572, at the Colorado River Bridge. He was a passenger in a tan 1986 Volvo 240DL (VIN #YV1AX8843G12011315) with Ohio plate number CLA5321. The unidentified driver, 3745UMTX, was also killed.
Ninety-five percent of the decedent's body was burned in the accident. A positive identification may only be made through dental records.
The decedent may be associated with the Pharr, Texas area. According to a survivor in the accident, the decedent may have gone by the name Randy.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Love
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: OC00-0386
Agency Name: Wharton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Ben Evans
Agency Phone Number: 979-532-3131
Agency E-Mail: bevans(at)cityofwharton.com
Agency Case Number: 00-101937
NCIC Case Number: U-500001256
NamUs Case Number: 768
Former Hot Case Number: 1503
Added: 3/7/09; Last Updated: 10/21/21