3744DMNS - Gregory Samuel Brushett

1

Name: Gregory Samuel Brushett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 10, 1999
Location Last Seen: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 21, 1964
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'8"
Weight: 240 - 260 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean-shaven.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray short-sleeved t-shirt, faded blue jeans, and possibly work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 12, 1999, police received a report from the mother of Gregory Brushett, indicating that her son Gregory had not been seen since April 10, 1999.

Gregory Brushett was residing at 11 Dawson Street, Dartmouth, at the time of his disappearance.

The investigation revealed that Mr. Brushett was a former member of an outlaw motorcycle club in the Halifax area.

Mr. Brushett was last seen driving his vehicle, a maroon Honda Accord , on Tacoma Drive, Dartmouth, around 18.00 on April 10, 1999.

He was in a bar in Dartmouth earlier on the date of his disappearance.

He vanished just before he was supposed to testify in court. He was supposed to be in Supreme Court to face drug trafficking charges, but never showed up. According to a deal worked out between the crown attorney and his defense lawyer, Brushett was scheduled to admit guilt to three charges.

Brushett's car was found in Preston, a rural area outside of Dartmouth.

The circumstances of Mr. Brushett's disappearance are suspicious and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Halifax Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 902-490-5130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-12902

Information Source(s)

Halifax Police

Admin Notes

Added: 1-3-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr